District Calendar

Key District Meetings 2019/20

September

19 Chaplains and Mentors Training 10.00 Washingborough MC

21 Insight Meeting 9.30—11.30 Metheringham

 

October

1 District Council 1.30—4.30 Skellingthorpe

5 District Safeguarding Group 10.00—3.00 Scamblesby

7 Circuit Stewards’ Meeting 7.30—9.00 To be confirmed

8 District Resourcing Mission Group 10.00—12.00 To be confirmed

10 Islamophobia Awareness Day 10.00—4.00 Washingborough MC

12 Insight Meeting 9.30—11.30 Metheringham

12 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Ashby Wesley MC,

(Local Preachers/Worship Leaders) Scunthorpe

17 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Washingborough MC,

(Ministers only) Lincoln

 

November

12 Presbyteral Synod 10.00 EPIC, Showground

16 Insight Meeting 9.30—11.30 Metheringham

16 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Ashby Wesley, (Local Preachers/Worship Leaders) Scunthorpe

17 CTAL Roads Memorial Service 3.00—4.00 Old Brumby UC,

Scunthorpe

27 District Council 1.30—4.30 To be confirmed

 

December

4 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Zion MC, Boson

(Local Preachers/Worship Leaders)

5 Superintendents’ Meeting 10.00 Venue to be arranged

7 Safeguarding Meeting 10.00 Moorland Park, Lincoln

14 Insight Meeting 9.30-11.30 Metheringham

 

January

28-30  Ministers’ Retreat    12.00           Launde Abbey

 

February

6         MDR Refresher Day           10.00—3.00  Washingborough MC

8         Advanced Safeguarding Training        10.00—2.30  Immingham Trinity MC

           (Local Preachers/Worship Leaders)

11       District Resourcing Mission Group    10.00—12.00           To be confirmed

29 District Safeguarding Group 10.00—3.00 To be confirmed

 

March

2 Superintendents’ Meeting 10.00 To be confirmed

13-15 Lay Weekend Away 6.30 Launde Abbey

19 District Council 1.30—4.30 To be confirmed

25 Presbyteral Synod 10.00 Horncastle MC

 

April

4 Representative Synod 10.00 Lincoln Baptist Church

22-23 Supernumeraries’ Retreat lunch Launde Abbey

25 District Safeguarding Group 10.00—3.00 To be confirmed

 

May

16 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Gosberton MC

(Local Preachers/Worship Leaders) Spalding

June

8-10 Superintendents’ Retreat lunch Launde Abbey

15 District Council 1.30—4.30 To be confirmed

20 District Safeguarding Group 10.00—3.00 To be confirmed

 

July

15 Advanced Safeguarding Training 10.00—2.30 Washingborough MC

(Local Preachers/Worship Leaders)

 

September

12 Representative Synod 10.00

 

Leave a Reply